Post

What drills and exercises are hospitals required to participate in?

There are different requirements for the various accrediting bodies and grant requirements. For example, the Hospital Preparedness Program grant may require participation in the Annual Statewide Medical Health Exercise.

The National Incident Management System (NIMS) Compliance for Healthcare Objective 7 states that NIMS concepts and principles are promoted into all organization-related training and exercises.

The Joint Commission in EM03.01.03 outlines requirements for hospitals in this area. The hospital must activate it’s Emergency Operations Plan twice a year and at least one of them must include an escalating event in which the local community is unable to support the event, and at least one includes participation in a community-wide exercise.

The California Code of Regulations 70741 (d) states the disaster plan shall be rehearsed at least twice a year. 70743 © requires fire and internal disaster drills shall be held at least quarterly for each shift of hospital personnel and under varied conditions.

NFPA 5.14 requires the entity shall evaluate program plans, procedures, and capabilities through periodic reviews, testing, and exercises.

Commands